United States v. Thurston Chadrick Martin
[…] We look to Georgia law to see if the state court exceeded its jurisdiction. Under Georgia law, superior courts have statewide ju- risdiction to issue wiretap orders, meaning that any superior court has jurisdiction to authorize the “interception of communications” anywhere in Georgia. O.C.G.A. § 16-11-64(c) (“[A superior court] may issue an investigation warrant permitting the use of a device for the surveillance . . . . Such warrant shall have state-wide appli- cation and interception of communications shall be permitted in any location in this state.”). The Georgia Supreme Court has held that “interception” occurs both at the “listening post” where the call is heard and at the location of the targeted phone when it makes or receives a call.