USCA11 Case: 18-12569 Date Filed: 04/20/2022 Page: 1 of 40
[…] calls made outside of Georgia were “unlawfully intercepted” and
USCA11 Case: 18-12569 Date Filed: 04/20/2022 Page: 34 of 40
34 Opinion of the Court 18-12569
that the authorization orders here were facially invalid because
they authorized interceptions of communications outside the state
judge’s jurisdiction.
We look to Georgia law to see if the state court exceeded its
jurisdiction. Under Georgia law, superior courts have statewide ju-
risdiction to issue wiretap orders, meaning that any superior court
has jurisdiction to authorize the “interception of communications”
anywhere in Georgia. O.C.G.A. § 16-11-64(c) (“[A superior court]
may issue an investigation warrant permitting the use of a device
for the surveillance . . . . Such warrant shall have state-wide appli-
cation and interception of communications shall be permitted in
any location in this state.”). The Georgia Supreme Court has held
that “interception” occurs both at the “listening post” where the
call is heard and at the location of the targeted phone when it
makes or receives a call. Luangkhot, 736 S.E.2d at 426. So, under