People v. Meyers
[…] Defense counsel further contended that defendant “loved [his brother] despite all his 1 Illinois law specifically permits the admission of other-crimes evidence of domestic violence to show a defendant's propensity to commit domestic violence. 725 ILCS 5/115-7.4(a) (West 2020) (“In a criminal prosecution in which the defendant is accused of *** first degree murder or second degree murder when the commission of the offense involves domestic violence, evidence of the defendant's commission of another offense or offenses of domestic violence is admissible, and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.”). -2- No. 1-20-1325 problems,” and that defendant thereafter decided to help Jackson by untruthfully taking responsibility for the murder and seeking to help Jackson because defendant “had already lost Laneesha, but he didn’t want to lose Ronnie too, that would have just been too much.”