William Bailey v. County of Antrim
[…] Plaintiff argues that § 4(1)(h) permits him to have “[a] full [and independent] forensic audit. . . .” While § 4(1)(h) is self-executing and is to be liberally construed in favor of voters’ rights, the provision is not unlimited. Indeed, § 4(1)(h) provides that an audit is to be performed “in . . . a manner as prescribed by law. . . .” It does not permit an audit to be performed in the manner dictated by an individual voter, and it clearly provides that the Legislature may expand the rights provided in § 4(1)(h). But the Legislature did not do so. MCL 168.31a, which was amended by 2018 PA 603 after the adoption of the aforementioned audit language, provides: (1) In order to ensure compliance with the provisions of this act, after each election the secretary of state may audit election precincts. (2) The secretary of state shall prescribe the procedures for election audits that include reviewing the documents, ballots, and procedures used during an election as required in section 4 of article II of the state constitution of 1963. The secretary of state and county clerks shall conduct election audits, including statewide election audits, as set forth in the prescribed procedures. The secretary of state shall train and certify county clerks and their staffs for the purpose of conducting election audits of precincts randomly selected by the secretary of state in their counties. An election audit must include an audit of the results of at least 1 -5- race in each precinct selected for an audit. A statewide election audit must include an audit of the results of at least 1 statewide race or statewide ballot question in a precinct selected for an audit. An audit conducted under this section is not a recount and does not change any certified election results. The secretary of state shall supervise each county clerk in the performance of election audits conducted under this section. (3) Each county clerk who conducts an election audit under this section shall provide the results of the election audit to the secretary of state within 20 days after the election audit. Thus, the Legislature required the Secretary of State to “prescribe the procedures for election audits” and required the Secretary of State and county clerks to conduct the election audits. See MCL 168.31a(2). The statutory language does not allow private citizens to conduct independent audits, and we are not permitted to read words into the plain language of a statute.