William Bailey v. County of Antrim
[…] However, plaintiff failed to plead these claims in his complaint,3 so we will not address plaintiff’s arguments on appeal concerning the constitutionality of MCL 168.31a and whether the audit was “constitutionally sufficient. . . .” See Lenawee Co v Wagley, 301 Mich App 134, 160; 836 NW2d 193 (2013) (“A party is bound by [his or her] pleadings, and it is not permissible to litigate issues or claims that were not raised in the complaint. . . .”) (quotation marks and citations omitted). Plaintiff’s claim under Const 1963, art 2, § 4(2) also fails. That provision provides: Except as otherwise provided in this constitution or in the constitution or laws of the United States the legislature shall enact laws to regulate the time, place and manner of all nominations and elections, to preserve the purity of elections, to preserve the secrecy of the ballot, to guard against abuses of the elective franchise, and to provide for a system of voter registration and absentee voting. In plaintiff’s complaint, he alleged that § 4(2) provided him with the right to “immediately take a forensic image of the 22 precinct tabulators, thumb drives, related software, the Clerk’s ‘master tabulator,’ and to conduct an investigation of these images. . . .” Plaintiff alleged that this