If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Ware and FCE maintain that because plaintiff retained title to the property and there was evidence
-10-
that the fair market value of the property was $148,000, plaintiff only incurred $2,000 in damages
based on the lost sale. Ware and FCE additionally argue that the trial court clearly erred by
ordering them to be liable for $13,800 in damages for expenses that plaintiff incurred in 2016 when
the slander of title on which Ware and FCE’s liability was predicated did not occur until 2017.
The arguments advanced by Ware and FCE implicate MCL 600.2907a(1)(b),6 which
authorizes recovery of “[a]ll damages the owner of the property may have sustained as a result of
the filing of the encumbrance.” (Emphasis added.) A slander-of-title claim requires the plaintiff
to demonstrate that the damages sought were caused by the defendant’s act that constituted the
disparagement or slander of the plaintiff’s title. GKC Mich Theaters, Inc v Grand Mall, 222 Mich