Willard E. Calhoun v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 503.080(1) states that “[t]he use of physical force by a defendant upon another person is justifiable when the defendant believes that such force is immediately necessary to prevent . . . [t]he commission of criminal trespass, robbery, burglary, or other felony involving the use of force, or under those circumstances permitted pursuant to KRS 503.055, in a dwelling, building or upon real property in his possession[.]” KRS 503.080(1)(a). Further, the use of deadly force by a defendant is deemed justifiable “only when the defendant believes that the person against whom such force is used is . . . [c]ommitting or attempting to commit a burglary, robbery, or other felony involving the use of force, or under those circumstances permitted pursuant to KRS 503.055, of such dwelling[.]” KRS 503.080(2)(b). “A person is guilty of burglary in the third degree when, with the intent to commit a crime, he knowingly enters or -7- remains unlawfully in a building.” KRS 511.040(1).