Allison Haynes v. Perry County, Tennessee
[…] Trau-Med of Am., Inc. v. Allstate Ins. Co., 71 S.W.3d 691, 696 (Tenn. 2002). Viewed in that light, the “complaint must contain sufficient factual allegations to articulate a claim for relief.” Abshure v. Methodist Healthcare-Memphis Hosps., 325 S.W.3d 98, 104 (Tenn. 2010). A. Under the Governmental Tort Liability Act (“GTLA”), an injured party may sue a county for the negligent acts or omissions of a county employee acting within the scope of employment. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205 (Supp. 2021). But counties are immune from liability if the injury arises from the “exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function, whether or not the discretion is abused.” Id. § 29-20- 205(1). “[T]o some extent, every act involves discretion.” Bowers ex rel. Bowers v. City of Chattanooga, 826 S.W.2d 427, 431 (Tenn. 1992). The discretionary function exception does not encompass every act that could be considered discretionary. Id. at 430; Brown v.