Billie J. And Curtis R. Harris, Appellant's V. Deutsche Bank
[…] The Harrises disputed the claim that a loan modification request is an acknowledgment under the statute. The Harrises also asserted that Deutsche Bank was relieved from the automatic bankruptcy stay as of May 5, 2009, the date the Harrises’ Chapter 13 plan was confirmed. Applying a six- year limitation period for each installment, the Harrises asserted based on their calculations that Deutsche Bank could not enforce any installment or loan charge 1 Deutsche Bank named additional parties in its complaint, but its claims against those other parties are not at issue in this appeal. 2 RCW 4.16.280 provides, in relevant part, “No acknowledgment or promise shall be sufficient evidence of a new or continuing contract whereby to take the case out of the operation of [Chapter 4.16 RCW, Limitation of Actions], unless it is contained in some writing signed by the party to be charged thereby; except, an acknowledgment or promise made after the limitation period has expired shall not restart, revive, or extend the limitation period.” -3- No. 82622-1-I/4 that came due before May 1, 2006. The Harrises also argued that “[t]he doctrine of laches should be applied either to (1) bar the collection of this claim in its entirety, or (2) bar a portion of this claim.”