Stephanie Denise Hillmon v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Williams v. Commonwealth, 57 Va. App. 341, 347 (2010); see Bethea, 297 Va. at 743. The appellant suggests that allowing amendment of the indictment after the close of the Commonwealth’s evidence was error because the amendment “changed the nature or character of the offense” in contravention of Code § 19.2-231. That code section provides in pertinent part that in the case of “any variance between the allegations” in an indictment and “the evidence offered in proof thereof,” the trial court may “permit amendment” of the indictment if certain conditions are met. Code § 19.2-231. First, the amendment must occur “before the jury returns -5- a verdict or the court finds the accused guilty or not guilty.” Id. Second, the amendment must not “change the nature or character of the offense charged.” Id. 3 In the trial court, the appellant failed to specifically raise the “nature or character of the offense” argument that she now poses.