SOUTH POINT V. ADOR, ET AL.
[…] 248 ¶ 16; see also Cutter Aviation, Inc. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Revenue, 191 Ariz. 485,
492 (App. 1997) (recognizing that generally “a permanent structure placed
upon and attached to the realty by a tenant is real property belonging to the
lessor”). This general rule does not apply when, as here, the lease
provides that the tenant owns the permanent improvements. See Calpine
Constr., 221 Ariz. at 248 ¶¶ 16–17; Cutter Aviation, 191 Ariz. at 492. The
BIA recognizes this exception as applying to leases of land owned by the
federal government pursuant to § 5. 25 C.F.R. § 162.415(a) (“A business
lease must specify who will own any permanent improvements the lessee
constructs during the lease term and may specify under what conditions, if
any, permanent improvements the lessee constructs may be conveyed to
the Indian landowners during the lease term.”).
¶17 It is settled that South Point, not the federal government,
owns the Plant. Calpine Constr., 221 Ariz. at 248 ¶ 17. Based on this fact
alone, § 5 seemingly does not exempt the Plant from the County’s property
taxes because the land owned by the United States in trust for the Tribe does