SOUTH POINT V. ADOR, ET AL.
[…] issues regarding the immunity of Indian lands because “[t]here is no
possibility that ultimate liability for the taxes may fall upon the owner of
the land”). Thus, because the Tribe derives no benefit from the Plant, the
tax cannot infringe on it.
¶34 South Point also asks us to give weight to a Department of
Interior regulation concerning Indian land leases. See Wade v. Ariz. State
Ret. Sys., 241 Ariz. 559, 563 (2017) (acknowledging that absent legislative
direction, the court will give weight to an agency’s construction of the
system it administers). Title 25, § 162.017(a) of the Code of Federal
Regulations states that “[s]ubject only to applicable Federal law, permanent
improvements on the leased land, without regard to ownership of those
improvements, are not subject to any fee, tax, assessment, levy, or other
charge imposed by any State or political subdivision of a State.”
¶35 The regulation does not persuade us to interpret § 5
differently. First, the regulation itself cannot preempt the County’s tax.
See Kansas v. Garcia, 140 S. Ct. 791, 801 (2020) (stating preemption can arise
only from “the Constitution itself or a valid statute enacted by Congress”).