ARIZONA COURT OF APPEALS
[…] the reservation or by tribal members.” Id. at 143; see Stranburg, 799 F.3d at
1335 (after holding the rental tax violated § 5108, but before addressing
Bracker, noting that “[w]e could, of course, stop our analysis regarding the
Rental Tax at this point”).
¶21 ADOR cites a rule issued by the Bureau of Indian Affairs that
it contends supports its assertion that Bracker applies to permanent
improvements owned by non-Indians on leased land. 25 C.F.R. § 162.017;
see Residential, Business, and Wind and Solar Resource Leases on Indian
Land, 77 Fed. Reg. 72,439 (Dec. 5, 2012). However, neither § 162.017 nor the
Bureau’s explanation of it supports ADOR’s argument. Section 162.017
provides:
(a) Subject only to applicable Federal law, permanent
improvements on the leased land, without regard to
ownership of those improvements, are not subject to any fee,
tax, assessment, levy, or other charge imposed by any State or
political subdivision of a State. Improvements may be subject
to taxation by the Indian tribe with jurisdiction.
(b) Subject only to applicable Federal law, activities under a lease
conducted on the leased premises are not subject to any fee,
tax, assessment, levy, or other charge (e.g., business use,
privilege, public utility, excise, gross revenue taxes) imposed
by any State or political subdivision of a State. Activities may
be subject to taxation by the Indian tribe with jurisdiction.
(c) Subject only to applicable Federal law, the leasehold or
possessory interest is not subject to any fee, tax, assessment,
levy, or other charge imposed by any State or political
Chickasaw Nation, 515 U.S. 450, 457-58 (1995) (motor fuels excise tax); Cotton
Petroleum Corp. v. New Mexico, 490 U.S. 163, 187-89 (1989) (severance tax on
the production of oil and gas).
7
SOUTH POINT v. ADOR, et al.
Opinion of the Court
subdivision of a State. Leasehold or possessory interests may
be subject to taxation by the Indian tribe with jurisdiction.
(Emphasis added.)
¶22 ADOR contends that the “subject only to applicable Federal
law” language refers to Bracker. Although we agree that Bracker constitutes
“federal law,” “federal law” also includes § 5108 and the cases applying
that statute, including Rickert, Mescalero, Chehalis, and Stranburg.
¶23 The rest of the regulation’s language also supports our
interpretation.