ARIZONA COURT OF APPEALS
[…] As the Supreme Court
previously stated in Colville, “We do not believe that principles of federal
Indian law, whether stated in terms of pre-emption, tribal self-government,
or otherwise, authorize Indian tribes thus to market an exemption from
state taxation to persons who would normally do their business elsewhere.”
447 U.S. at 155.
¶25 Moreover, no salient argument exists that should the property
tax not be paid, the State could impose a tax lien on the underlying real
property, thereby damaging the Tribe. We cannot see how a tax lien could
be imposed on land exempt from taxation, and A.R.S. § 42-17153 provides
that “a tax that is levied on real or personal property is a lien on the assessed
property.” (Emphasis added.) Under the amended lease, South Point’s
property never becomes part of the land, so the Tribe’s land is not part of
the assessed property.
¶26 Finally, as to the extent of the state interest in justifying the