ARIZONA COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Fin. Co. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Revenue, 221 Ariz.
244, 249, ¶ 22 (App. 2009); see also Cass Cnty. v. Leech Lake Band of Chippewa
Indians, 524 U.S. 103, 110 (1998) (“State and local governments may not tax
Indian reservation land ‘absent cession of jurisdiction or other federal
1 The facts set out in this section are largely taken from our supreme court’s
opinion in South Point II. See 253 Ariz. at 31–33, ¶¶ 2–8.
2 In the November 8, 2022 general election, voters approved Proposition 130
to amend the Arizona Constitution with regard to property tax exemption
provisions. Article 9, Section 2, of the Arizona Constitution was amended
effective December 5, 2022, to reflect the results of the election, and Section
2(A) now provides: “All property in this state that is not exempt under the
laws of the United States or under this section is subject to taxation as
provided by law.”
3
SOUTH POINT v. ADOR, et al.
Opinion of the Court
statutes permitting it.’” (quoting Cnty. of Yakima v. Confederated Tribes &
Bands of Yakima Nation, 502 U.S. 251, 258 (1992))). On appeal, this court
acknowledged the general rule that a lessor owns all real property