ARIZONA COURT OF APPEALS
[…] If the language is
ambiguous, we consider secondary interpretive principles, such as an act’s
subject matter, history, and purpose, and the consequences of differing
interpretations. See Conroy, 507 U.S. at 516–18; United States v. Am. Trucking
Ass’ns, 310 U.S. 534, 543–44 (1940); Welch, 251 Ariz. at 523, ¶ 11.
¶14 By statute, the United States Secretary of the Interior can
acquire “any interest in lands, water rights, or surface rights to lands, within
or without existing reservations . . . for the purpose of providing land for
Indians.” 25 U.S.C. § 5108. This statute further provides that “[t]itle to any
lands or rights acquired . . . shall be taken in the name of the United States
in trust for the Indian tribe or individual Indian for which the land is
acquired, and such lands or rights shall be exempt from State and local
taxation.” 25 U.S.C. § 5108.
¶15 In South Point II, our supreme court determined that although
§ 5 of the Act “preempts state and local taxes imposed on land and rights
acquired by the Secretary of the Interior and titled in the name of the United