In re K.S., B.M., and O.S.
[…] Because the child was placed in the ‘permanent sole custody of the nonabusing parent,’ it appears that the circuit court conducted the mother’s disposition under § 49-4-604(c)(6) but did not terminate her parental rights.”). 14 Consistent with the circuit court’s designation, G. H. characterizes himself as an “interested party.” However, he plainly qualifies as a “respondent” in this matter pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-1-201 (2018) which defines respondents as including “all parents, guardians, and custodians identified in the child abuse and neglect petition who are not petitioners or co-petitioners.” 9 particularly the most recent DHHR case summary including historical drug screening results, a letter allegedly written by K. S. discussed infra, 15 along with petitioner’s evidence, was a sufficient basis upon which to determine the proper disposition.