IN RE A.A.
[…] It is true that the documents list this address, and while we are greatly
troubled that the circuit court did not find it prudent in light of that fact to undertake a
jurisdictional analysis, we do not believe that under the UCCJEA the mere listing of an
out-of-state address is sufficient to thwart jurisdiction—or to confer jurisdiction on the state
in which the address is located. Rather, a more thorough analysis is required to determine
whether the child’s residence at that out-of-state address is sufficient to satisfy any of the
jurisdictional bases listed in West Virginia Code § 48-20-201(a). Because the circuit court
did not undertake that analysis below, we do so now.
West Virginia Code § 48-20-201(a)(1) provides that West Virginia may
exercise jurisdiction if West Virginia “is the home state of the child on the date of the
commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six months
before the commencement of the proceeding, and the child is absent from this state but a
17
parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state[.]” We quoted this statute
verbatim in a prior holding, wherein we explained that “‘home state’ means the state in
which the child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive
months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding.’” Rosen,