IN RE A.A.
[…] Under Rule 10, the DHHR was not required to
disclose a brief summary of K.S.’s intended testimony. As such, the circuit court did not
err in admitting K.S.’s testimony or in relying upon it—to the extent it may have done so—
in ruling upon Petitioner’s motion.
27
D. Placement of the Child
The remainder of Petitioner’s assignments of error challenge the circuit
court’s findings with regard to its ultimate decision not to transfer custody of A.A. to
Petitioner, and are predicated upon an alleged misapplication of the so-called “grandparent
preference” enumerated in West Virginia Code § 49-4-114(a)(3). We will address these
alleged errors collectively.
West Virginia Code § 49-4-114(a)(3) provides:
For purposes of any placement of a child for adoption
by the department, the department shall first consider the
suitability and willingness of any known grandparent or
grandparents to adopt the child. Once grandparents who are
interested in adopting the child have been identified, the
department shall conduct a home study evaluation, including
home visits and individual interviews by a licensed social
worker. If the department determines, based on the home study
evaluation, that the grandparents would be suitable adoptive
parents, it shall assure that the grandparents are offered the
placement of the child prior to the consideration of any other
prospective adoptive parents.
We have explained that this section “contemplates that placement with grandparents is
presumptively in the best interests of the child, and the preference for grandparent
placement may be overcome only where the record viewed in its entirety establishes that