IN RE A.A.
[…] jurisdiction under any of the aforementioned subdivisions.
23
custodian prior the initiation of this abuse and neglect action. Petitioner derives this from
West Virginia Code § 49-4-601(b) (Supp. 2021) which states, in relevant part, that
[e]ach petition shall name as a party each parent, guardian,
custodian, other person standing in loco parentis of or to the
child allegedly neglected or abused and state with specificity
whether each parent, guardian, custodian, or person standing
in loco parentis is alleged to have abused or neglected the child.
West Virginia Code § 49-1-204 defines “custodian” as “a person who has or shares actual
physical possession or care and custody of a child, regardless of whether that person has
been granted custody of the child by any contract or agreement.” Petitioner contends that
she was A.A.’s custodian because the child lived in her home and she provided care for the
child. The DHHR counters that Petitioner is not a “custodian” but a “caregiver,” which
West Virginia Code § 49-1-204 defines as:
[A]ny person who is at least eighteen years of age and:
(A) Is related by blood, marriage or adoption to the minor, but
who is not the legal custodian or guardian of the minor; or
(B) Has resided with the minor continuously during the
immediately preceding period of six months or more.
(Emphasis added).
From the evidence presented below, Petitioner provided precious little
evidence to the circuit court regarding A.A.’s time living with her or the care she provided
A.A.. In fact, the bulk of the testimony below indicates that A.A. sporadically lived with
Petitioner and did so only when A.A.’s father lived with Petitioner. There is even testimony
that A.A.’s father would leave with A.A. at times, as he did in the summer of 2018 when
24
A.A. resided for the first time with Respondent Foster Parents, and as he did three days
prior to the institution of these proceedings when he brought the child to West Virginia.
Moreover, the only evidence Petitioner proffered regarding her provision of care to A.A.
is a somewhat vague reference to having attempted find her a school for children with
special needs. Ultimately, while Petitioner may have provided some care to A.A., the
appendix record fails to support that she “shared actual physical possession or care and
custody” of A.A. as contemplated by the definition of “custodian” in West Virginia Code
§ 49-1-204. Accordingly, we agree with the DHHR that Petitioner more readily meets the
definition of “caregiver” as she was over the age of eighteen, related to the child by blood,