JEFFREY ALLEN SIKICH v. STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Metellus v. State, 310 So. 3d 90, 93 (Fla. 4th DCA 2021) (emphases added; brackets and citation omitted). The defendant’s probation condition (8) stated the defendant would “pay $50 per month toward the cost of … supervision.” Without any accompanying oral pronouncement, the trial court was authorized to impose only a $40 monthly supervision charge. See § 948.09(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2021) (“Any person placed on misdemeanor probation by a county court must contribute not less than $40 per month, as decided by the sentencing court, to the court-approved public or private entity providing misdemeanor supervision.”). We therefore must reverse the imposition of the $50 monthly supervision cost, and remand for the imposition of section 948.09(1)(b)’s $40 monthly supervision cost as a condition of the defendant’s probation. Paris v. State, 47 Fla.