JEFFREY ALLEN SIKICH v. STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] We agree that the trial court erred in three respects, by: (1) assessing $100 for prosecution costs; (2) imposing a special probation condition which the trial court had not announced at sentencing; and (3) as the state concedes, indicating on the probation order that the defendant had pled guilty to Count I, when, in fact, a jury had found him guilty. We will address each in turn. 1. Error in assessing $100 for prosecution costs Section 938.27(8), Florida Statutes (2021), states: “Costs for the state attorney must be set in all cases at no less than $50 per case when a misdemeanor or criminal traffic offense is charged …. The court may set a higher amount upon a showing of sufficient proof of higher costs incurred.” § 938.27(8), Fla. Stat. (2021). “The burden of demonstrating the amount of costs incurred is on the state attorney.” § 938.27(4), Fla. Stat. (2021). Here, the state neither requested the trial court to impose a $100 prosecution cost, nor presented any evidence to support this higher cost. Nor did the trial court announce this higher cost.