Filed 4/27/22
[…] subdivision (b) evidence when weighing prejudice in a section 352 analysis, we assume for
purposes of our analysis Ramos’s section 352 objection preserved error on this issue. (See
People v. Ewoldt (1994) 7 Cal.4th 380, 405–406 [“In many cases the prejudicial effect of
[uncharged act] evidence [to demonstrate the existence of a common design or plan] would
outweigh its probative value, because the evidence would be merely cumulative regarding an
issue that was not reasonably subject to dispute”]; accord, Evid. Code, § 353 [“A verdict or
finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by
reason of the erroneous admission of evidence unless: [¶] (a) There appears of record an
objection to or a motion to exclude or to strike the evidence that was timely made and so stated
as to make clear the specific ground of the objection or motion”]; People v. Williams (2008) 43
Cal.4th 584, 620 [“‘“[Q]uestions relating to the admissibility of evidence will not be reviewed on
appeal in the absence of a specific and timely objection in the trial court on the ground sought to
be urged on appeal”’”].)
15.
shoot at the victims.