Filed 4/27/22
[…] application of an alternate penalty provision. (People v. Jones (2009) 47 Cal.4th 566,
569, 579; accord, People v. Brookfield (2009) 47 Cal.4th 583, 590–591.)
Section 12022.53, subdivision (e)(1) extends liability to aiders and abettors where
“the prosecution has both ‘pled and proved’ that the defendant committed a felony on
behalf of a street gang (see … § 186.22) and that a ‘principal in the offense committed
any act specified in subdivision (b), (c), or (d)’—that is, an act that would trigger a
firearm enhancement had the defendant committed that act personally.
(§ 12022.53(e)(1).)” (People v. Anderson (2020) 9 Cal.5th 946, 953.) Section 12022.53,
subdivision (e)(2) states:
“An enhancement for participation in a criminal street gang pursuant to
Chapter 11 (commencing with section 186.20) of Title 7 of Part 1 shall not
be imposed on a person in addition to an enhancement imposed pursuant to
this subdivision, unless the person personally used or personally discharged
a firearm in the commission of the offense.”
In Brookfield, the California Supreme court held “the trial court may not impose
the sentence enhancement under section 12022.53 in addition to a life term under section
*See footnote, ante, page 1.
27.
186.22(b)(4).” (People v. Brookfield, supra, 47 Cal.4th at p. 592.) Rather, a defendant