Filed 12/30/22 P. v. Solomon CA3
[…] Accordingly,
we find defendant has not shown it is reasonably likely the jury would have reached a
different outcome had the gang enhancement been bifurcated, and thus, we conclude that
reversal of defendant’s substantive convictions is not warranted.
C. The firearm enhancements
We finally address defendant’s argument that this court must vacate the firearm
enhancements because the section 12022.53, subdivision (e) allegation relies upon
defendant’s participation as a principal in a gang-related offense. We disagree that it is
necessary to vacate any more of the jury’s findings.
13
Section 12022.53, subdivision (e) provides: “(1) The enhancements provided in
this section shall apply to any person who is a principal in the commission of an offense
if both of the following are pled and proved: [¶] (A) The person violated subdivision (b)
of Section 186.22. [¶] (B) Any principal in the offense committed any act specified in
subdivision (b), (c), or (d). [¶] (2) An enhancement for participation in a criminal street
gang pursuant to Chapter 11 (commencing with Section 186.20) of Title 7 of Part 1 shall
not be imposed on a person in addition to an enhancement imposed pursuant to this
subdivision, unless the person personally used or personally discharged a firearm in the
commission of the offense.”
As relevant to defendant’s argument here, the jury found true the allegations that
“defendant was a principal in the [murder and shooting from a vehicle], and in the
commission of the offense, at least one principal intentionally and personally used a
firearm, and proximately caused death to Brandon Campbell.” This finding complied
with section 12022.53, subdivision (e)(1)(B)’s requirement that “[a]ny principal in the
offense committed any act specified in subdivision (b), (c), or (d)” and is unchanged by
Assembly Bill 333’s amendments. Thus, there is no need to vacate this finding, even
though we have concluded that we must vacate the gang enhancement findings necessary
for the trial court to sentence defendant under section 12022.53, subdivision (e). Because