No.18CA0525, People v. Sanders — Judges — Code of Judicial
[…] actual bias. Williams, 579 U.S. at 8. Here, Sanders does not
challenge the finding that the judge held no actual bias. Given this
finding, the judge’s participation was not a violation of due process.
3Sanders raised both federal and state constitutional due process
concerns. However, he makes no argument that the Colorado
Constitution provides greater due process protections than the
United States Constitution. Therefore, we undertake no separate
analysis of Colorado constitutional law.
5
¶ 12 Colorado statutes and rules provide another layer of
protection. Pursuant to section 16-6-201(1)(d), a judge “shall be
disqualified to hear or try a case if . . . [sh]e is in any way interested
or prejudiced with respect to the case, the parties, or counsel.” See
also Crim. P. 21(b). Like the Due Process Clause, this statute and
rule, by their terms, only protect litigants from participation by a
judge with actual bias. See Roehrs, ¶ 10 (stating that C.J.C. 2.11(A)
“goes further” than section 16-6-201(1)(d) and Crim. P. 21(b)