RENDERED: APRIL 28, 2022
[…] that affirmative determination of paternity:
(2) Paternity may be determined by the District Court when the
mother and father of the child, either:
(a) Submit affidavits in which the mother states the
name and Social Security number of the child's
father and the father admits paternity of the child;
or
(b) Give testimony before the District Court in which
the mother states the name and Social Security
number of the child's father and the father admits
paternity of the child.
5 Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019).
8
As part of this procedure, KRS 406.081 states that “[t]he court, upon request of
a party or on its own motion, shall order the mother, child, and putative father
to submit to genetic tests.”6 “May,” of course, is permissive, whereas “shall” is
mandatory.7 In the instant case, the Clark Family Court did not follow the
mandate of either section of KRS 406.021(2). The order did not name the
father or his social security number, and no affidavits by the mother or the