Williams v. The Human Rights Commission
[…] At the time petitioner filed her charge, the Act defined unlawful discrimination as including discrimination against a person because of his or her race or sex. Pub. Act 100-714 (eff. Jan. 1, 2019) (amending 775 ILCS 5/1-103(Q)). ¶ 22 Under the Act, upon the filing of a discrimination charge, the Department must conduct a full investigation of the allegations and prepare a written report. 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(C)(1), (D)(1) (West 2018). The Department must then review the report to determine whether there is “substantial evidence” that the alleged discrimination has occurred. Id. § 7A-102(D)(2). Substantial evidence, as defined by the Act, is “evidence which a reasonable mind accepts as sufficient to support a particular conclusion and which consists of more than a mere scintilla but may be somewhat less than a preponderance.” Id. ¶ 23 If the Department determines that there is no substantial evidence to support the allegation, the charge is dismissed. Id. § 7A-102(D)(3). The petitioner may seek review by the Commission of the dismissal. Id.