Williams v. The Human Rights Commission
[…] Moreover, the Commission reasoned that even if petitioner had succeeded in establishing a prima facie case of public accommodation, South Suburban College had articulated a legitimate, nondiscriminatory reason for its action, i.e., petitioner had completed only 47 of the minimum 60 credit hours required to graduate. Petitioner had failed to prove that reason was pretextual. ¶ 15 Petitioner filed a timely petition for direct review in this court on August 21, 2020. See 775 ILCS 5/8-111(B)(1) (West 2020) (“Any complainant or respondent may apply for and obtain judicial review of a final order of the Commission *** by filing a petition for review in the Appellate Court within 35 days from the date that a copy of the decision sought to be reviewed was served upon the party affected by the decision.”). ¶ 16 In her pro se brief, petitioner asserts that she would “like to express as well as prove facts as to why [she] should be granted this opportunity” to have the Commission’s order reversed. -5- No. 1-20-0927 Petitioner claims she earned 24 credits at Westwood College in 2012-2013, but that