2022 IL App (1st) 211156-U
[…] -4-
No. 1-21-1156
duties at the register and petitioner left the store without incident. The Commission found no
evidence that Family Dollar denied petitioner the full and equal enjoyment of its facilities and
services. Moreover, petitioner failed to identify anyone treated more favorably under similar
circumstances. As petitioner did not provide sufficient evidence to reverse the determination of
lack of substantial evidence, the dismissal was sustained.
¶ 12 Petitioner filed a timely petition for direct review in this court on September 21, 2021. See
775 ILCS 5/8-111(B)(1) (West 2018) (a petitioner may “obtain judicial review of a final order of
the Commission *** by filing a petition for review in the Appellate Court within 35 days from the
date that a copy of the decision *** was served upon the party affected”).
¶ 13 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 14 In his pro se brief, petitioner alleges that Family Dollar destroyed evidence and has a
history of violating the constitution and engaging in coercive and wanton conduct. Moreover,