2022 IL App (1st) 211156-U
[…] discernible merits of the appeal. See Twardowski v. Holiday Hospitality Franchising, Inc., 321 Ill.
App. 3d 509, 511 (2001).
¶ 18 The Act provides that it is a civil rights violation for any person, on the basis of unlawful
discrimination, to “[d]eny or refuse to another the full and equal enjoyment of the facilities, goods,
and services of any public place of accommodation.” 775 ILCS 5/5-102(A) (West 2018).
¶ 19 Upon the filing of a discrimination charge, the Department must conduct a full
investigation of the allegations and prepare a written report. 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(C), (D) (West
2018). The Department must then review the report to determine whether there is “substantial
evidence” that the alleged discrimination occurred. 775 ILCS 5/7A-102 (D)(2) (West 2018).
Substantial evidence is “evidence which a reasonable mind accepts as sufficient to support a
particular conclusion and which consists of more than a mere scintilla but may be somewhat less
than a preponderance.” Id.; see also Folbert v. Department of Human Rights, 303 Ill. App. 3d 13,
25 (1999) (“mere speculation and conjecture does not constitute substantial evidence”). If the
Department determines that there is no substantial evidence to support the allegation, the charge