If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] the OMA by holding a closed session at a public meeting on January 12, 2016, for the purpose of
discussing pending litigation, but without disclosing the name of the case it planned to discuss in
the closed session. In a prior appeal, this Court affirmed the trial court’s order granting plaintiffs
summary disposition on their claim that defendant violated the OMA by going into closed session
without disclosing the name of the case to be discussed. Vermilya v Delta College Bd of Trustees,
325 Mich App 416, 424; 925 NW2d 897 (2018) (Vermilya I). This Court observed that MCL
15.268(e) permits a public body to meet in closed session “[t]o consult with its attorney regarding
trial or settlement strategy in connection with specific pending litigation, but only if an open
meeting would have a detrimental financial effect on the litigating or settlement position of the
public body.” Id. at 420 (quotation marks omitted; emphasis added). This Court construed the
word “specific” to mean that the Legislature intended “for the public body to disclose the particular
case or cases it would be discussing.” Id. at 421-422. This Court reasoned:
-1-