If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] OMA violations on the basis of events that occurred well before plaintiffs filed their initial
complaint. The purpose of the supplemental complaint was not to raise new violations that
occurred since the filing of the original complaint, but to add allegations of past events to establish
grounds for an injunction consistent with the standards enunciated in CBACS. Therefore, the
additional claims did not come within the standards of a supplemental pleading under MCR
2.118(E).
Furthermore, CBACS did not announce a new standard. In CBACS, this Court noted that
MCL 15.271(1) allows a party to file “a civil action to compel compliance or to enjoin further
noncompliance with the OMA . . . .” CBACS, 317 Mich App at 178 (quotation marks omitted).
Citing Speicher v Columbia Twp Bd of Trustees, 497 Mich 125, 138; 860 NW2d 51 (2014), this
Court stated:
According to our Supreme Court, MCL 15.271(1) “contemplates an ongoing