In the Interest of A.G., a Child
[…] reputation or opinion evidence pertaining to his character.15 And while the Supreme Court of Georgia has noted that, under OCGA § 24-4-405 (b),16 it may be possible that “a victim’s specific acts of violence of which the defendant had personal knowledge may be admissible to show the defendant’s state of mind with respect to a claim of 14 See OCGA § 24-4-404 (a) (“Evidence of a person’s character or a trait of character shall not be admissible for the purpose of proving action in conformity therewith on a particular occasion, except for [as permitted under subsections (1) - (3)]”). 15 See OCGA § 24-4-405 (a) (“In all proceedings in which evidence of character or a trait of character of a person is admissible, proof shall be made by testimony as to reputation or by testimony in the form of an opinion.”); Mohamud v.