In the Interest of A.G., a Child
[…] State, 297 Ga. 532, 536 (3) (773 SE2d 755) (2015) (noting that “as a general rule, character evidence of a victim is limited to reputation or opinion, not specific bad acts”). 16 See OCGA § 24-4-405 (b) (“In proceedings in which character or a trait of character of a person is an essential element of a charge, claim, or defense or when an accused testifies to his or her own character, proof may also be made of specific instances of that person’s conduct.”). 14 self-defense,”17 A. G. has not claimed he acted in self defense in this matter.