FOURTH DIVISION
[…] introduce such evidence as required by OCGA § 24-4-404 (b). A. G. then reiterated
the argument he made at the beginning of the transfer hearing. The juvenile court
agreed, noting its questions about authentication but focusing on the State’s failure
to provide notice, and then issuing an order excluding the evidence on that latter
ground.
11
Jones v. State, 352 Ga. App. 380, 388 (2) (b) (834 SE2d 881) (2019)
(punctuation omitted).
12
On appeal, the State maintains the notice provision does not apply to transfer
hearings. But OCGA § 24-1-2 (b) provides that “[t]he rules of evidence shall apply
generally to all nonjury trials and other fact-finding proceedings of any court in this
state subject to the limitations set forth in subsections (c) and (d) of this Code
section.” Indeed, in construing that statute, our Supreme Court has held that “under
our . . . Evidence Code, unless a fact-finding proceeding involves one of the twelve
situations enumerated in OCGA § 24-1-2 (c) and (d), the rules of evidence fully