FOURTH DIVISION
[…] 18
See Smart, 299 Ga. at 417 (2) (explaining admissibility of defendant’s prior
acts under OCGA § 24-4-404 (b)).
19
See Ronald L. Carlson & Michael Scott Carlson, Carlson on Evidence, p. 173
(6th ed. 2018) (noting that as other acts evidence of alleged victims is generally
controlled by Federal Rules of Evidence 404 (b), OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) is the best
vehicle for introducing such evidence under Georgia law).
15
home and environmental situation, emotional condition, and pattern of living[.]” It
is not clear, then (to say the least), that the juvenile court admitted this evidence under
OCGA § 24-4-404 (b). But even if the court erred in admitting Winn’s prior act of
domestic violence, such an error does not warrant reversal of the court’s ruling to
deny the State’s transfer order. Indeed, under OCGA § 24-1-103 (a), “[e]rror shall not
be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial
right of the party is affected.” In fact, even assuming that transferring the case
implicated a “substantial right” held by the State, here, the juvenile court’s order
denying the motion to transfer only briefly mentions Winn’s prior domestic abuse