FOURTH DIVISION
[…] opinion evidence pertaining to his character.15 And while the Supreme Court of
Georgia has noted that, under OCGA § 24-4-405 (b),16 it may be possible that “a
victim’s specific acts of violence of which the defendant had personal knowledge
may be admissible to show the defendant’s state of mind with respect to a claim of
14
See OCGA § 24-4-404 (a) (“Evidence of a person’s character or a trait of
character shall not be admissible for the purpose of proving action in conformity
therewith on a particular occasion, except for [as permitted under subsections (1) -
(3)]”).
15
See OCGA § 24-4-405 (a) (“In all proceedings in which evidence of
character or a trait of character of a person is admissible, proof shall be made by
testimony as to reputation or by testimony in the form of an opinion.”); Mohamud v.
State, 297 Ga. 532, 536 (3) (773 SE2d 755) (2015) (noting that “as a general rule,
character evidence of a victim is limited to reputation or opinion, not specific bad
acts”).
16
See OCGA § 24-4-405 (b) (“In proceedings in which character or a trait of
character of a person is an essential element of a charge, claim, or defense or when
an accused testifies to his or her own character, proof may also be made of specific
instances of that person’s conduct.”).
14
self-defense,”17 A. G. has not claimed he acted in self defense in this matter.
Consequently, the admission of this evidence is governed by OCGA § 24-4-404 (b),
which in addition to prescribing the manner for admitting prior act evidence against