In re WILLIAM BLAINE WILLIAMS G059250
[…] The word “trial” also has a broad connotation within the Penal Code. (See,
e.g., § 190.4, subd. (d) [in a death penalty case, after a finding of guilt, a penalty “phase
of the trial” occurs; see also §§ 1369 [a defendant has a right to a “trial by court or jury of
the question of mental competency”]; 1026, subd. (a) [the law provides for a sanity “trial”
when a defendant pleads not guilty by reason of insanity]; 2972, subd. (a)(1) [an alleged
mentally disordered offender “has the right to a jury trial”].)
Here, we conclude that under these circumstances, the word “trial” as used
in section 1473, subdivision (b)(3)(B), is synonymous with an evidentiary hearing under
long standing precedent. (See Perrin v. Miller, supra, 35 Cal.App. at pp. 132-133.)
Moreover, the Legislature in the habeas statute used the italicized phrase:
“A writ of habeas corpus may be prosecuted for, but not limited to, the following reasons
. . . . “ (§1473, subd. (b), italics added.) The listed reasons available to prosecute a writ
of habeas corpus in the statute are therefore not exhaustive. (See Major v. Silna (2005)
134 Cal.App.4th 1485, 1495 [“The phrase ‘including, but not limited to’ is a term of