In re WILLIAM BLAINE WILLIAMS G059250
[…] 6
We are mindful these statutes include “sunset” provisions. Nevertheless, we are
ordering the habeas corpus relief requested by Williams. (See § 1484 [a habeas
disposition can grant any relief “as the justice of the case may require”].)
16
consolidated evidentiary hearing; and 4) the denial of Williams’ parole in 2020 renders
habeas corpus relief unnecessary.
1. The denial of Williams’s Propositions 36 and 47 petitions are the
“cause” of Williams’s continued confinement; therefore, Williams is entitled to prosecute
habeas corpus relief on the grounds of new evidence under section 1473.
“A person unlawfully imprisoned or restrained of their liberty, under any
pretense, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of the
imprisonment or restraint.” (§ 1473, subd. (a).)
“A writ of habeas corpus may be prosecuted for, but not limited to, the
following reasons: [¶] . . . [¶] (3)(A) New evidence exists that is credible, material,
presented without substantial delay, and of such decisive force and value that it would
have more likely than not changed the outcome at trial.” (§ 1473, subd. (b), italics
added.)