NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] "Judicial review of an arbitration award is confined to
the strictest possible limits, and a court may only vacate an
award on the grounds specified in HRS § 658A-23[.]"5 In re
Hawai#i State Tchrs. Ass'n, 140 Hawai#i 381, 391, 400 P.3d 582,
592 (2017) (cleaned up). "[I]n reviewing an arbitration award,
circuit courts are powerless to correct an arbitrator's findings
of fact even if clearly erroneous, or an arbitrator's rulings on
the law, even if wrong." Nordic PCL Const., Inc. v. LPIHGC, LLC,
136 Hawai#i 29, 42, 358 P.3d 1, 14 (2015).
4
HRS § 658A-23(d) (2016) provides:
If the court denies a motion to vacate an award, it shall
confirm the award unless a motion to modify or correct the award
is pending.
5
Relevant to this appeal, HRS § 658A-23(a) (2016) provides:
Upon motion to the court by a party to an arbitration
proceeding, the court shall vacate an award made in the
arbitration proceeding if:
. . . .
(4) An arbitrator exceeded the arbitrator's
powers[.]
3
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
1. The Award did not exceed the
arbitrator's powers.
The City contends:
The circuit court erred in confirming the Award (and in
denying the vacation of the Award) in which the Arbitrator