NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] by letter dated May 12, 2008. DOE maintains that the
adoption and implementation of the policy is not a subject
of negotiation.
PROCEDURAL HISTORY
On May 27, 2008, HSTA filed a Prohibited Practice
Complaint against DOE, BOE, Hamamoto, and Kitsu with HLRB under
HRS Chapter 89. HSTA alleged that DOE and BOE "unilaterally
formulated, adopted, and/or implemented mid-term changes to the
unit 5 collective bargaining agreement without negotiations or
mutual consent of HSTA[.]" HSTA claimed that BOE's refusal to
negotiate was a prohibited practice that violated certain
subsections of HRS § 89-13. The statute provided, in relevant
part:
(a) It shall be a prohibited practice for a public
employer or its designated representative wilfully to:
. . . .
(5) Refuse to bargain collectively in good faith
with the exclusive representative as required in
section 89-9; [or]
. . . .
(7) Refuse or fail to comply with any provision of
this chapter[.]
HRS § 89-13 (Supp. 2007).
HLRB issued Decision No. 484 on September 7, 2016. The
HLRB dismissed all of HSTA's charges against BOE, DOE, Hamamoto,
and Kitsu.
On October 7, 2016, HSTA filed a notice of appeal from
Decision No. 484 with the circuit court. The circuit court heard