NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] discharges, or other disciplinary actions as a permissive
subject of bargaining during collective bargaining
negotiations[.]
(Bold italics added.)
HSTA is the collective bargaining representative for
persons employed by DOE in bargaining unit 5.4 Under HRS § 89-
9(a), DOE was required to "negotiate" with HSTA about "terms and
conditions of employment" of teachers "to be embodied in a
written agreement[.]" Under HRS § 89-9(c), DOE was required to
"consult" with HSTA and "consider" HSTA's "input" before adopting
a "rule" "affecting employee relations." Under HRS § 89-9(d),
4
Bargaining unit 5 consists of "[t]eachers and other personnel of
the department of education under the same pay schedule[.]" HRS § 89-6(a)(5).
3
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
"promotions, transfers, assignments, demotions, layoffs,
suspensions, terminations, discharges, or other disciplinary
actions" were DOE's management rights, the "procedures and
criteria" for which could be subjects for collective bargaining
negotiations.
On November 5, 2007, the BOE's Committee on Special
Programs recommended adoption of a policy prohibiting the