NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] CHYNNA ROBELLO-PASSI and JAMES MALGANA, Defendants-Appellees
APPEAL FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE FIRST CIRCUIT
(CR. NO. 1CPC-XX-XXXXXXX)
MEMORANDUM OPINION
(By: Ginoza, Chief Judge, Hiraoka and Wadsworth, JJ.)
Defendant-Appellant Bradley Gabriel (Gabriel) appeals
from the July 30, 2019 "Judgment of Conviction and Sentence;
Notice of Entry" (Judgment of Conviction and Sentence) entered by
the Circuit Court of the First Circuit (Circuit Court).1 A jury
found Gabriel guilty of one count of Burglary in the First
Degree, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-
810(1)(c)(2014).2 Gabriel was sentenced to ten years
1
The Honorable Todd W. Eddins presided.
2
HRS § 708-810 reads in relevant part:
Burglary in the first degree. (1) A person commits the
offense of burglary in the first degree if the person
intentionally enters or remains unlawfully in a building,
with intent to commit therein a crime against a person or
against property rights, and:
(continued...)
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
incarceration, to run concurrent with any other sentence
currently being served.
The complaining witness's home surveillance camera
captured two videos of the burglary, which occurred on November