State v. Gabriel
[…] Defendant-Appellant, and CHYNNA ROBELLO-PASSI and JAMES MALGANA, Defendants-Appellees APPEAL FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE FIRST CIRCUIT (CR. NO. 1CPC-XX-XXXXXXX) MEMORANDUM OPINION (By: Ginoza, Chief Judge, Hiraoka and Wadsworth, JJ.) Defendant-Appellant Bradley Gabriel (Gabriel) appeals from the July 30, 2019 "Judgment of Conviction and Sentence; Notice of Entry" (Judgment of Conviction and Sentence) entered by the Circuit Court of the First Circuit (Circuit Court).1 A jury found Gabriel guilty of one count of Burglary in the First Degree, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708- 810(1)(c)(2014).2 Gabriel was sentenced to ten years 1 The Honorable Todd W. Eddins presided. 2 HRS § 708-810 reads in relevant part: Burglary in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense of burglary in the first degree if the person intentionally enters or remains unlawfully in a building, with intent to commit therein a crime against a person or against property rights, and: (continued...) NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER incarceration, to run concurrent with any other sentence currently being served.