2022 IL App (2d) 200472-U
[…] showing of a constitutional violation. Therefore, we affirm the judgment. As the trial court already
held that the petition stated the gist of a meritorious claim, that issue is not before us.
¶ 58 We review de novo the second-stage dismissal of a petition under the Act. People v.
Whitfield, 217 Ill. 2d 177, 182 (2005). At the second stage of proceedings under the Act, the
defendant must make a substantial showing of the violation of a constitutional right. Tate, 2012
IL 112214, ¶ 10.
¶ 59 Defendant’s claim failed the “substantial showing” requirement, for two reasons. First,
under section 122-2 of the Act, a petition “shall have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other
evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are not attached.” 725 ILCS 5/122-
2 (West 2020). This means that a claim that trial counsel failed to investigate and call a witness
must be supported by an affidavit from the proposed witness. People v. Enis, 194 Ill. 2d 361, 380
(2000).