Court of Appeals
[…] Jose’s injuries were the result of a condition or use of the same improvement on
which he was working when he was injured. Specifically, they state that Jose’s
“injuries were not the result of a condition or use of the same improvement
(masonry/brick work) on which he was working when he was injured, but from [a]
2x4 pulling loose.” CalAtlantic responds that “the Albas’ argument applies Section
95.002(2) too narrowly, relying on cases that have been rejected by other courts and
do not comport with the Texas Supreme Court[’s] recent holdings that broadly apply
Section 95.002(2).” We agree.
Chapter 95 applies only to a claim for damages “that arises from the condition
or use of an improvement to real property where the contractor or subcontractor
constructs, repairs, renovates, or modifies the improvement.” Id. § 95.002(2).
Chapter 95’s reference to a claim arising from “the condition . . . of an improvement
to real property” contemplates a claim for premises liability, while a claim arising from
the “use of an improvement to real property” refers to a claim based on negligent
activities.