Court of Appeals
[…] Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 95.003, which provides that a
property owner “is not liable . . . unless” certain requirements are met). While a
landowner generally owes a duty to warn business invitees of a dangerous condition
on the premises when the owner knows or should know the condition exists, in
Chapter 95 cases, a premises owner must “adequately warn” a contractor of a danger
only when the landowner knows of the condition and exercises some control over the
manner in which the work is performed. SandRidge Energy, Inc. v. Barfield, No. 20-0369,
2022 WL 815864, at *1 (Tex. Mar. 18, 2022). Section 95.001 defines a “property
owner” as “a person or entity that owns real property primarily used for commercial
or business purposes.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 95.001. If Chapter 95
applies, it is the plaintiff’s “sole means of recovery.” Abutahoun v. Dow Chem. Co.,
463 S.W.3d 42, 51 (Tex. 2015).
Here, the Albas contend that Chapter 95 does not apply because (1) CalAtlantic