Young v. Christiana Care
[…] C. § 3323(a), Appellant had ten days to file a Notice of Appeal to this Court.44 The Court’s docket generally indicates Appellant’s appeal was received in July 2021, but the date the Notice of Appeal was received is unknown.45 If Appellant’s appeal was untimely filed, the Board’s decision becomes final, not subject to further review. Second, the Board asserts its decision to deny Appellant’s appeal is proper because her May 14, 2021 appeal to the Board was untimely filed.46 The Board did 41 Id. 42 R12. 43 See R1. 44 Id. Title 19 Delaware Code Section 3323(a) provides, “[w]ithin 10 days after the decision of the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board has become final, any party aggrieved thereby may secure judicial review thereof by commencing an action in the Superior Court ….” 45 Id. 46 R2. 9 not find evidence of administrative error or circumstances to permit the Board to exercise its discretionary power, thus the Board did not abuse its discretion in denying to accept the untimely appeal.47 c.