Young v. Christiana Care
[…] In other words, Prothonotary staff failed to provide Appellant with a deadline to submit the corrected paperwork. Accordingly, the timeliness of, and circumstances surrounding, Appellant’s appeal are excusable as a ministerial error attributable to the Court.56 b. Appellant’s Untimely Appeal. Pursuant to 19 Del. C. § 3318(c), a Board’s decision is “deemed to be final unless within 10 days after the date of notification or mailing of such decision further appeal is initiated pursuant to [19 Del. C.] § 3320 of this title.”57 The Appeals Referee’s determination will be deemed final if the Appellant fails to file an appeal within the statutory deadline.