In the Interest of S.S., Minor Child
[…] V. Extension of Time The mother asks for an additional three to six months to work on reunification with the child. She states, “Reunification could be achieved with additional time granted by the court.” The mother asserts the child could be placed with her immediately at the home for pregnant women in crisis. The court may decide to not terminate parental rights if it finds there is clear and convincing evidence that CINA proceedings should continue and enters an order to extend the time for reunification in accordance with section 232.104(2)(b). See Iowa Code § 232.117(5); In re J.H., No. 21-1285, 2022 WL 470193, at *3 (Iowa Ct. App. Feb. 16, 2022). The court may continue the proceedings for an additional six months if the court finds “the need for removal . . . will no longer exist at the end of the additional six-month period.” Iowa Code § 232.104(2)(b). 9 Although the mother claims the child could be immediately placed in her care, it is unknown how long it would take for the completion of an interstate compact home study required for the child to be placed with the mother in another state.