In re the Marriage of Cickavage
[…] See id. at 428; see also Poole v. Hawkeye Area Cmty. Action Program, Inc., 666 N.W.2d 560, 562 (Iowa 2003) (discussing a sixteen-month delay). The district court here authored thorough findings of fact supported by the record made at trial in both its modification and permanent injunction orders. We find no reason here to allow the delay to undermine the district court’s findings. vii. Attorney Fees. Jesse argues the court abused its discretion by awarding Sara $2000 in attorney fees. Iowa Code section 598.36 says the district court “may award attorney fees to the prevailing party in an amount deemed reasonable by the court.” “We have emphasized that the language of the provision is permissive.” In re Marriage of Michael, 839 N.W.2d 630, 639 (Iowa 2013). “The decision to award attorney fees rests within the sound discretion of the court, and we will not disturb its decision absent a finding of abuse of discretion.”