Filed 5/11/22 Doe v. Oceanside Unified School Dist. CA4/1
[…] District who were responsible for student transportation, the statements
“represent admissions” by the declarants, and thus qualify as an exception to
the hearsay rule under Evidence Code section 1224.14
Even if we were to assume that the trial court erred in excluding these
two statements on hearsay or other grounds raised by the District, as the
court likely understood, neither of the statements attributed to District
administrators is useful in assessing the question at hand, which is whether
Sakamoto witnessed the conduct discussed by Horton and Mangold after
14 Evidence Code section 1224 provides: “When the liability, obligation, or
duty of a party to a civil action is based in whole or in part upon the liability,
obligation, or duty of the declarant, or when the claim or right asserted by a
party to a civil action is barred or diminished by a breach of duty by the
declarant, evidence of a statement made by the declarant is as admissible
against the party as it would be if offered against the declarant in an action
involving that liability, obligation, duty, or breach of duty.”
16
their review of the videotapes, such that Sakamoto reasonably should have
suspected that Cortes was engaging in inappropriate sexual conduct with
plaintiff. The mere fact that Cortes’s actions could be observed from the