Filed 5/11/22 Doe v. Oceanside Unified School Dist. CA4/1
[…] an expert witness – nor does it appear that Plaintiff is seeking to put forth
Officer Lane as an expert witness.” For these reasons, the court “sustain[ed]
objections where Officer Lane is testifying as to his opinion in the manner
that an expert would . . . .”
18
with respect to the role of a bus attendant is the document itself. (See
Meadows v. Lee (1985) 175 Cal.App.3d 475, 490 [an objection that a document
“speaks for itself’ ” is a reference to the secondary evidence rule, formerly
known as the “ ‘best evidence’ ” rule]; see also Evid. Code, § 1523, subd. (a)
[“Except as otherwise provided by statute, . . . testimony is not admissible to
prove the content of a writing”].) Further, as to Lane’s statement about
observing Cortes engage in an “inappropriate act” with another student on
the bus, which was the subject of objection 20, the District also objected to the
statement’s admission on relevance and best evidence grounds. The court