Nepal v. Department of State
[…] Suppl. Compl. ⁋ 426. The staff at KCC “do[] not have [ ] authority to adjudicate an applicant’s entitlement to a visa or make substantive decisions affecting the processing of visa applications.” Id. 2 Critically here, the INA says a selectee “shall remain eligible to receive such visa only through the end of the specific fiscal year for which they were selected.” 8 U.S.C. § 1154(a)(1)(I)(ii)(II); see also 22 C.F.R. § 42.33(d) (providing that, at the end of the fiscal year, “the Department of State will consider approval of the petition to cease to be valid”). In practice, that means the Department will not issue a diversity visa “after midnight on September 30 of the selection [fiscal year].” Almaqrami, 933 F.3d at 777. Unsurprisingly, COVID-19 seriously degraded the State Department’s ability to process immigrant visa applications.