ADGS, LLC v. Emery Silfurtun, Inc.
[…] A at 8 (Hartmann-ESI APA). 79 ADGS’s Opp. to Hartmann’s Mot. to Dismiss at 19. 10 As such, ADGS’s successor liability theory does not describe how Hartmann N.A. could be a successor to Emery. 2. ADGS Fails to Establish Personal Jurisdiction Over Hartmann A/S Again, ADGS advances two theories for personal jurisdiction over Hartmann A/S: a conduct-based theory under 10 Del. C. § 3104(c)(3) and a successor liability theory. Both theories fail. i. ADGS’s Conduct-Based Theory Section 3104(c)(3) provides that a Delaware court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident who “[c]auses tortious injury in the State by an act or omission in this State.”80 “Literally, Delaware law requires both a tortious act within the State and an act or omission within this State.”81 “Thus, for jurisdiction to attach, a plaintiff must establish both elements of subsection (c)(3): an injury and an act or omission in Delaware.”82 Here, ADGS cannot establish