Ronnie C. Parker, D.O. v. Kentucky Board of Medical Licensure
[…] find a violation but “not impose discipline because the
panel does not believe discipline to be necessary under
the circumstances[.]” The hearing officer in Strauss’s
case clearly recommended that discipline be imposed
“against his license,” KRS 311.591(7)(c), leaving to
the hearing panel what was appropriate in the
circumstances. So, at some level, the hearing officer did
recommend a penalty (some action should be taken
against Strauss’s medical license) but he did not do what
Strauss insists he is required to do – recommend a
specific penalty.

....

KRS 13B.110(1) requires a hearing officer to include in
his or her recommended order “findings of fact,
conclusion[s] of law, and recommended disposition of
the hearing, including recommended penalties, if any.”

....

As noted, if the legislature wanted to make penalty
recommendations mandatory, it would simply have
omitted “if any.”

....

In sum, a hearing officer’s recommended order must
recommend a disposition of the administrative
matter, but it need not recommend a penalty. The