Ronnie C. Parker, D.O. v. Kentucky Board of Medical Licensure
[…] take any appropriate action against his license.” Id. at 451. Similarly, herein, the

hearing officer recommended that the KBML “determine that the licensee, [Dr.

Parker], violated the provisions of KRS 311.595(17) . . . [and] take any appropriate

action against his license.”

                In Strauss, the Supreme Court of Kentucky held:



4
    Kentucky Revised Statutes.

                                          -4-
although minimal, this language does in fact
recommend a penalty, albeit of unspecified nature.
As noted, KRS 311.591 gives the Board, acting through
the hearing panel, three options when acting on a
complaint, two of which apply if violations are found.
The first of those two options, KRS 311.591(7)(b), is to
find a violation but “not impose discipline because the
panel does not believe discipline to be necessary under
the circumstances[.]” The hearing officer in Strauss’s
case clearly recommended that discipline be imposed
“against his license,” KRS 311.591(7)(c), leaving to
the hearing panel what was appropriate in the
circumstances. So, at some level, the hearing officer did
recommend a penalty (some action should be taken