RENDERED: APRIL 30, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] Board of Medical Licensure v. Strauss, 558 S.W.3d 443, 447 (Ky. 2018). Other
than broad and conclusory statements, Dr. Uradu is unable to cite to any authority
to support her argument that she was entitled to be heard by Hearing Panel B
outside of the record established before the hearing officer.
5
See page 10 of Appellant’s brief.
-9-
We agree with the circuit court’s reasoning in finding that KBML did
not err in not allowing Dr. Uradu or her counsel to address the hearing panel before
issuance of the final order and incorporate it herein:6
Admittedly, KRS 13B.080(5) allows a party to
participate in administrative hearings in person or by
counsel, and KRS 13B.010(2) defines an administrative
hearing as “any type of formal adjudicatory proceeding
conducted by an agency as required or permitted by
statute or regulation to adjudicate the legal rights, duties,
privileges, or immunities of a named person.” Thus, at
first blush it would appear that Dr. Uradu should have
been allowed to participate in the [hearing] [p]anel’s
determination as to the sanction to be imposed and
issuance of a final order.
However, KRS 13B.080 provides that administrative
hearings must be conducted by hearing officers,