RENDERED: APRIL 30, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] hearing officer, which was done in Dr. Uradu’s case. KRS 13B.080 details how an
administrative hearing is to be conducted by a hearing officer. Summary
disposition was utilized by the hearing officer upon motion of KBML pursuant to
KRS 13B.090(2), which allows for submission of evidence in writing and states –
in relevant part – that the hearing officer “may make a recommended order in an
administrative hearing submitted in written form if the hearing officer determines
there are no genuine issues of material fact in dispute and judgment is appropriate
as a matter of law.” Further, KRS 311.595(17) provides appropriate disciplinary
measures to be taken against any medical licensee who has “[h]ad his license to
practice medicine or osteopathy in any other state, territory, or foreign nation
revoked, suspended, restricted, or limited or has been subjected to other
disciplinary action by the licensing authority thereof.” The statute further provides
that re-litigation of the disciplinary action taken in another state is not required by
KBML. Accordingly, the hearing officer entered a recommended order in Dr.
Uradu’s case without taking oral testimony and based upon the written evidence
submitted, including Dr.