RENDERED: APRIL 30, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] statute or regulation to adjudicate the legal rights, duties,
privileges, or immunities of a named person.” Thus, at
first blush it would appear that Dr. Uradu should have
been allowed to participate in the [hearing] [p]anel’s
determination as to the sanction to be imposed and
issuance of a final order.
However, KRS 13B.080 provides that administrative
hearings must be conducted by hearing officers,
suggesting that subsequent proceedings by the agency
itself in considering a hearing officer’s recommended
order are not an administrative hearing. Perhaps more
significantly, KRS 13B.120 provides that in making a
final order, an agency “shall consider the record
including the recommended order and any exceptions
duly filed to a recommended order.” KRS 13B.120(1).
Notably, the statute does not provide that the agency is
also to consider additional evidence or argument in
reaching a decision as to the issuance of a final order.
Accordingly, in construing the relevant statutes as a
whole, the Court does not find that [KBML’s] making of