RENDERED: APRIL 30, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] -8-
“violated Ohio statute by exceeding the 100-patient limit set by Federal law for
prescribing Buprenorphine.” Dr. Uradu filed exceptions to the hearing officer’s
recommended order. In fact, Dr. Uradu concedes that she “was able to submit
evidence to show ‘her side’ of the case which also included the adjudication by the
West Virginia Board of Medicine on the same circumstance which took no action
against Dr. Uradu’s licensure.”5
Pursuant to statute, after an administrative hearing has occurred, the
matter proceeds to the hearing panel for issuance of a final order. In doing so,
KRS 13B.120(1) requires the hearing panel to consider only “the record including
the recommended order and any exceptions duly filed to a recommended order.”
The Kentucky Supreme Court has ruled that “requiring the Board conduct a new,
independent review of the entire record would render parts of the statutory scheme
‘practically superfluous’ and the matter ‘impractically expensive.’” Kentucky
Board of Medical Licensure v.