Angela M. Gates v. Mack Molding Company, Inc.
[…] In any event, we need not decide how this distinction between the current job and the job sought bears on the FEPA because, as explained above, plaintiff failed to create a triable issue of fact as to the existence of a light-duty position or a policy of creating such positions. Because plaintiff could not perform the essential functions of her current job as a finisher and the new job she sought did not exist, she failed to establish that she was a “[q]ualified individual with a disability.” See 21 V.S.A. § 495d(6) (defining “[q]ualified individual with a disability” as person “with a disability who is capable of performing the essential functions of the job . . . with reasonable accommodation to the disability”). Accordingly, defendant was entitled to summary judgment on plaintiff’s FEPA discrimination claim for May 2016. II. Retaliation ¶ 38. Plaintiff challenges the trial court’s dismissal of two allegations of retaliation.