Angela M. Gates v. Mack Molding Company, Inc.
[…] Id. ¶ 16 (quotation and alterations omitted). If plaintiff does so, the burden shifts to defendant to provide a “legitimate, nondiscriminatory reason for the challenged conduct.” Id. ¶ 15. If defendant articulates such a reason, then defendant must show that the proffered reason was “a mere pretext for discrimination.” Id. (quotation omitted). ¶ 40. Plaintiff’s PFLA retaliation claim is based on a different statute. See 21 V.S.A. § 473 (“An employer shall not discharge or in any other manner retaliate against an employee who exercises or attempts to exercise his or her rights under [the PFLA].”). Both parties appear to assume, however, that claims under this statute are analyzed under the same framework as workers’ compensation retaliation claims. The trial court also applied this framework.