Related Cases
[…] The court of appeals’ 1 Like the Court, I would not foreclose the possibility that such an “injunction against investigation” could ever be available. If, for instance, DFPS opened an investigation into a parent’s religious instruction of his children, the mere investigation could chill the exercise of rights enumerated in the U.S. and Texas Constitutions. See TEX. CONST. art. I, § 6 (“No human authority ought, in any case whatever, to control or interfere with the rights of conscience in matters of religion.”) (emphasis added). 4 injunction prohibiting any investigation of these matters by DFPS was an abuse of discretion, including as to the plaintiffs.2 For these reasons, I respectfully dissent from Part III of the Court’s decision.