In re Greg Abbott in His Official Capacity as Governor of the
[…] prohibiting the executive branch from even investigating the possibility
that injury to a child may result from the disputed treatments is likely
beyond the proper scope of the judicial power. The court of appeals’
1 Like the Court, I would not foreclose the possibility that such an
“injunction against investigation” could ever be available. If, for instance,
DFPS opened an investigation into a parent’s religious instruction of his
children, the mere investigation could chill the exercise of rights enumerated
in the U.S. and Texas Constitutions. See TEX. CONST. art. I, § 6 (“No human
authority ought, in any case whatever, to control or interfere with the rights of
conscience in matters of religion.”) (emphasis added).
4
injunction prohibiting any investigation of these matters by DFPS was
an abuse of discretion, including as to the plaintiffs.2
For these reasons, I respectfully dissent from Part III of the
Court’s decision.
James D. Blacklock
Justice
OPINION DELIVERED: May 13, 2022