In re Greg Abbott in His Official Capacity as Governor of the
[…] DFPS employees with respect to screening reports and conducting such
investigations. For example, the plaintiffs presented evidence that after
the directive and agency statement were issued, employees were told
that they no longer had the authority to “Priority None” cases in which
6
allegations were made that minors were receiving medical care for
gender dysphoria, meaning they had no discretion to determine that
such cases could be closed without further investigation even if a
treating physician determined that such treatment was medically
appropriate. See TEX. FAM. CODE § 261.3015 (authorizing DFPS, except
in certain exigent circumstances, to “conduct an alternate response” to
a report of abuse and to “administratively close a reported case of abuse
or neglect without completing the investigation or alternative response
and without providing services or making a referral to another entity for
assistance if the department determines, after contacting a professional
or other credible source, that the child’s safety can be assured without
further investigation, response, services, or assistance”). 3 Yet there is
absolutely no indication that DFPS’s preexisting criteria and policies for
3 The State appears to assert that every allegation that a minor is
receiving treatment for gender dysphoria must be fully investigated in order