S22A0457. NELOMS v. THE STATE.
[…] conduct falls within the broad range of reasonable
professional conduct and show that his counsel performed
in an objectively unreasonable way in the light of all the
circumstances.
Id. (citation and punctuation omitted). And to establish prejudice,
Appellant “must show that there is a reasonable probability that,
but for counsel’s unprofessional errors, the result of the proceeding
would have been different.” Strickland, 466 U.S. at 694. Appellant
must prove both prongs, and if he fails to prove one prong, this Court
need not examine the other. See Merritt, 310 Ga. at 435 (2).
OCGA § 24-6-613 (b) provides that extrinsic evidence of a
witness’s prior inconsistent statement may be admitted, so long as
“the witness is first afforded an opportunity to explain or deny the
prior inconsistent statement and the opposite party is afforded an
opportunity to interrogate the witness on the prior inconsistent
statement or the interests of justice otherwise require.” See also
London v. State, 308 Ga. 63, 66-67 (3) (a) (838 SE2d 768) (2020).
Additionally, prior inconsistent statements that meet the
requirements of OCGA § 24-6-613 (b) are not hearsay if the
16
declarant testifies at trial and is subject to cross-examination. See
OCGA § 24-8-801 (d) (1) (A).