2022 IL App (4th) 200638-U May 17, 2022
[…] sex offense cases, not an administrative order issued by the supreme court. Additionally, in Cole,
we stated that, while it may be time to declare the rule no longer valid, “we do not believe that it
should be done by this court.” Id. We did not say that it could not be done by this court or that
- 10 -
we lacked the authority to do so. Thus, because the State fails to cite to any authority holding this
court lacks the authority to address the propriety of an administrative order of the supreme court,
we will address defendant’s argument.
¶ 34 Section 103-5(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS
5/103-5(a) (West 2018)) (the speedy-trial statute) provides the following:
“(a) Every person in custody in this State for an alleged offense shall be
tried by the court having jurisdiction within 120 days from the date he or she was
taken into custody unless delay is occasioned by the defendant ***. Delay shall be
considered to be agreed to by the defendant unless he or she objects to the delay
by making a written demand for trial or an oral demand for trial on the record.”
“The trial court’s determination as to who is responsible for a delay of the trial is entitled to
much deference, and should be sustained absent a clear showing that the trial court abused its
discretion.” People v. Kliner, 185 Ill. 2d 81, 115 (1998). “However, the ultimate question as to