2022 IL App (1st) 201209-U
[…] App (1st) 121950, ¶ 77 (delay is occasioned by the defendant where the parties agree to a
continuance).
¶ 88 Defendant moved to proceed pro se on April 29, 2019, and the parties agreed to continue
his motion. On June 6, 2019, defendant’s request to represent himself was granted. This period of
agreed continuance is also construed against defendant (Littleton, 2014 IL App (1st) 121950, ¶ 77),
as he did not object to any continuance by moving either orally on the record or in writing to
demand trial as necessary but rather took an active role in continuing his case for months (725
ILCS 5/103-5(a) (West 2018)) (“Delay shall be considered to be agreed to by the defendant unless
- 26 -
No. 1-20-1209
he or she objects to the delay by making a written demand for trial or an oral demand for trial on
the record.”).
¶ 89 From June 6, 2019, through December 2019, defendant filed numerous pro se motions. He
filed a demand for a speedy trial on December 16, 2019, when he still had motions pending. The
trial court resolved the last of defendant’s motions on December 20, 2019. Accordingly, the 120-
day speedy trial term did not recommence until December 20, 2019, when the delay occasioned
by defendant expired. See 725 ILCS 5/103-5(f) (West 2018) (delay occasioned by the defendant
temporarily suspends the speedy trial term, and “on the date of expiration of the delay the said
period shall continue at the point at which it was suspended”). At that point, only 36 days of the
speedy-trial term had elapsed, there were 84 days left, and the speedy trial term would end on
March 13, 2020. The trial court properly charged defendant with the entire time period the State