2022 IL App (1st) 201209-U
[…] Speedy Trial Act ((725 ILCS 5/103-5 (West 2018)) “puts the onus on a defendant to take
affirmative action when she becomes aware that her trial is being delayed.” Hartfield, 2022 IL
126729, ¶ 35. Defendant continued to agree to delays, or actively cause delays, for over a year and
raised no objection to them until December 16, 2019. Given his active contribution to the delay of
his trial, he cannot now use his right to a speedy trial to attack his conviction after the fact. Id.
¶ 93 We also find the trial court did not err in granting the State’s motion to extend the speedy
trial term. Section 103-5(c) of the Code (725 ILCS 5/103-5(c) (West 2018)) provides that the trial
court may extend the speedy trial term by no more than 60 days, if the trial court finds the State
“exercised without success due diligence to obtain evidence material to the case,” and “there are
reasonable grounds to believe that such evidence may be obtained at a later day.” It is the State’s
burden to show due diligence, and “[t]he test of due diligence is whether the State began efforts to
locate its witness in sufficient time to secure [his or] her presence before the speedy trial term
expired.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) People v.