2022 IL App (1st) 201209-U
[…] See
Ealy, 2019 IL App (1st) 161575, ¶ 49 (the trial court acted within its discretion in finding the State
exercised due diligence, where the State “engaged in extensive efforts” spanning months before
the end of the speedy trial window).
¶ 95 2. Motion to Dismiss Charges
¶ 96 Finally, defendant argues pro se that the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss
his charges on the basis that his case was improperly initiated by a complaint and that the complaint
was defective because it was not signed by Bhagat, and for denying his motion to reconsider the
denial.
¶ 97 Section 111-2(a) of the Code provides that “[a]ll prosecutions of felonies shall be by
information or by indictment.” 725 ILCS 5/111-2(a) (West 2018). “All other prosecutions may be
by indictment, information or complaint.” 725 ILCS 5/111-2(b) (West 2018). “An indictment shall
be signed by the foreman of the Grand Jury.” 725 ILCS 5/111-3(b) (West 2018). Where the
charging instrument is a complaint, the complaint “shall be sworn to and signed by the
complainant.” Id. A peace officer may sign a complaint where the “peace officer observes the
commission of a misdemeanor and is the complaining witness.” Id.
- 30 -