2022 IL App (1st) 201209-U
[…] intelligent waiver”). Because the trial court committed no error in giving Rule 401(a)(2)
admonishments, plain-error review is unnecessary.
¶ 82 C. Defendant’s Pro Se Supplemental Appellate Brief
¶ 83 1. Right to Speedy Trial
¶ 84 In his pro se supplemental brief, defendant next argues that the trial court erred in (1)
denying his motion to dismiss his case based on a statutory violation of his speedy trial right, and
(2) granting the State’s motion to extend the speedy trial term by 60 days.
¶ 85 Under section 103-5(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) (725 ILCS
5/103-5(a) (West 2018)), every person in custody in Illinois shall be tried within 120 days from
the date he or she was taken into custody “unless delay is occasioned by the defendant.” “Delay
shall be considered to be agreed to by the defendant unless he or she objects to the delay by making
a written demand for trial or an oral demand for trial on the record.” Id. “When the parties agree,
on the record, to a continuance, the delay is attributable to the defendant.” People v. Littleton, 2014
IL App (1st) 121950, ¶ 77.
- 25 -
No. 1-20-1209
¶ 86 In determining whether a defendant has been denied his right to a speedy trial, we must