2022 IL App (1st) 201209-U
[…] his charges on the basis that his case was improperly initiated by a complaint and that the complaint
was defective because it was not signed by Bhagat, and for denying his motion to reconsider the
denial.
¶ 97 Section 111-2(a) of the Code provides that “[a]ll prosecutions of felonies shall be by
information or by indictment.” 725 ILCS 5/111-2(a) (West 2018). “All other prosecutions may be
by indictment, information or complaint.” 725 ILCS 5/111-2(b) (West 2018). “An indictment shall
be signed by the foreman of the Grand Jury.” 725 ILCS 5/111-3(b) (West 2018). Where the
charging instrument is a complaint, the complaint “shall be sworn to and signed by the
complainant.” Id. A peace officer may sign a complaint where the “peace officer observes the
commission of a misdemeanor and is the complaining witness.” Id.
- 30 -
No. 1-20-1209
¶ 98 Here, regardless of whether a complaint was initially filed in defendant’s case and signed
by a detective rather than Bhagat, defendant was prosecuted based on an indictment, and not a
complaint, in compliance with sections 111-2 and 111-3 of the Code.