2022 IL App (1st) 201209-U
[…] unless the evidence is “so unreasonable, improbable, or unsatisfactory that it justifies a reasonable
doubt of the defendant’s guilt” (People v. Bradford, 2016 IL 118674, ¶ 12).
¶ 60 Here, the State had to prove that defendant attempted the offense of first degree murder of
Bhagat. To support a conviction for attempted first degree murder, the State must establish beyond
a reasonable doubt that a defendant (1) performed an act constituting a “substantial step” toward
the commission of murder, and (2) possessed the criminal intent to kill the victim. See 720 ILCS
5/8-4(a) (West 2018); People v. Teague, 2013 IL App (1st) 110349, ¶ 22. A person who kills an
individual without legal justification commits first degree murder if, in performing the acts that
cause the death, “he or she intends to kill or do great bodily harm to that individual or another or
knows that such acts will cause death to that individual or another.” 720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(1) (West
2018).
¶ 61 On appeal, defendant does not dispute that the State proved he fired a weapon at Bhagat
causing his injuries or disproved his self-defense theory at trial. He only argues the State failed to
prove he had the specific intent to kill Bhagat.
- 16 -