United States Court of Appeals
[…] this aspect of the district court's ruling.
- 14 -
• The second termination notice was missing the required
regulatory language, yes.7 But it provided J-Way with
adequate notice nonetheless. It explained J-Way was in
default but could appeal pursuant to the contract's disputes
clause -- and the disputes clause (which consists of § 52.233-
1 of the FAR, as incorporated by reference in the contract)
in turn states the contracting officer's decision on a claim
is "final unless the Contractor appeals or files a suit as
provided in 41 U.S.C. chapter 71" (with § 7104 laying out the
ninety-day or twelve-month time limit for appealing). Id. at
7 The missing regulatory language comes from FAR
33.211(a)(4)(v). Pursuant to 41 U.S.C. § 7103(e), "[t]he
contracting officer's decision shall state the reasons for the
decision reached and shall inform the contractor of the
contractor's rights as provided in this chapter." And the FAR
provision instructs that "the contracting officer shall . . .
[p]repare a written decision that shall include . . . [p]aragraphs
substantially as follows:"
This is the final decision of the Contracting Officer.
You may appeal this decision to the agency board of
contract appeals.