No. 21CA0962, People v. Eason — Criminal Procedure — Trial
[…] faithfully executed.” Colo. Const. art. IV, § 2.
¶ 20 The state’s judicial power is vested in the courts. Colo. Const.
art. VI, § 1. One such power is the supreme court’s power to make
rules:
The supreme court shall make and promulgate
rules governing the administration of all courts
and shall make and promulgate rules governing
practice and procedure in civil and criminal
cases, except that the general assembly shall
have the power to provide simplified
procedures in county courts for the trial of
misdemeanors.
Colo. Const. art. VI, § 21 (emphasis added). The General Assembly
itself has recognized the supreme court’s authority to adopt such
9
rules. See § 13-2-109(1), C.R.S. 2021 (“The supreme court has the
power to prescribe, from time to time, rules of pleading, practice,
and procedure with respect to all proceedings in all criminal cases in
all courts of the state of Colorado.”) (emphasis added); see also
Frasco v. People, 165 P.3d 701, 707 (Colo. 2007) (Martinez, J.,
specially concurring) (“We have the power to issue rules of criminal
procedure that can control what juries in criminal cases may take
into the deliberation room.” (citing section 13-2-109)).