LEO DAWKINS, Appellee, v. FITNESS INTERNATIONAL, LLC,
[…] law. A right of action does not exist in connection with the use or non-use of an
[AED] at a facility governed by this Act, except for willful or wanton
misconduct, provided that the person, unit of state or local government, or
school district operating the facility has adopted a medical emergency plan as
required under Section 10 of this Act, has an [AED] at the facility as required
under Section 15 of this Act, and has maintained the [AED] in accordance with
the rules adopted by the Department.” (Emphases added.) Id. § 45.
Similarly, section 30(d) of the AED Act, which is titled “exemption from civil
liability,” provides in pertinent part:
“An AED user is not liable for civil damages as a result of any act or omission
involving the use of an [AED] in an emergency situation, except for willful or
wanton misconduct, if the requirements of this Act are met.” (Emphases added.)
410 ILCS 4/30(d) (West 2012).
- 10 -
¶ 33 We agree with the appellate court that, by their plain terms, neither of these
statutes immunizes a defendant from liability arising from the failure to use an AED