LEO DAWKINS, Appellee, v. FITNESS INTERNATIONAL, LLC,
[…] ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2012), with id. § 2-615.
-5-
¶ 16 On appeal, the appellate court reversed the circuit’s dismissal of counts I and
II. In doing so, it first found that the Facility Preparedness Act when read in
conjunction with the AED Act gave rise to a duty. See 2020 IL App (3d) 170702-
U, ¶ 26. It noted that section 45 of the Facility Preparedness Act provides that a
“ ‘right of action does not exist in connection with the use or non-use of an [AED]
at a facility governed by this Act, except for willful or wanton misconduct.’ ”
(Emphases in original.) Id. ¶ 23 (quoting 210 ILCS 74/45 (West 2012)); see also
id. ¶ 30. Similarly, it noted that section 30(d) of the AED Act provides in relevant
part that an “ ‘AED user is not liable for civil damages as a result of any act or
omission involving the use of an [AED] in an emergency situation, except for willful
or wanton misconduct, if the requirements of this Act are met.’ ” (Emphases in
original.) Id. ¶ 24 (quoting 410 ILCS 4/30(d) (West 2012)). The plain and obvious
meaning of these statutes, the appellate court found, is that civil liability may attach
to willful and wanton failures to use an AED. Id. ¶ 25.