Mooney Real Estate Holdings v. City of Southfield
[…] In light of our
resolution of this issue, we need not address the other alternative grounds for affirmance asserted
by petitioner. We thus affirm the Tribunal’s decision because it reached the correct result, even
though our reasoning differs. Kyocera Corp, 313 Mich App at 449.

         Affirmed.



                                                             /s/ Christopher M. Murray
                                                             /s/ David H. Sawyer
                                                             /s/ Michael J. Kelly




2
    MCL 211.7o(1) provides the following exemption:
         Real or personal property owned and occupied by a nonprofit charitable institution
         while occupied by that nonprofit charitable institution solely for the purposes for
         which that nonprofit charitable institution was incorporated is exempt from the
         collection of taxes under this act.



                                                -8-