Mooney Real Estate Holdings v. City of Southfield
[…] Petitioner argues that it was qualified in its own right for an exemption under MCL
211.7o(3) and that the Tribunal erred in concluding otherwise. We agree.

        “The General Property Tax Act (the Act) provides that ‘all property, real and personal,
within the jurisdiction of this state, not expressly exempted, shall be subject to taxation.’ ” Trinity
Health-Warde Lab, LLC v Pittsfield Charter Twp, 317 Mich App 629, 633; 895 NW2d 226 (2016),
quoting MCL 211.1. “The petitioner bears the burden of proving that it is entitled to an
exemption.” Trinity, 317 Mich App at 633.

       MCL 211.7o(3) provides the following exemption:

       Real or personal property owned by a nonprofit charitable institution or charitable
       trust that is leased, loaned, or otherwise made available to another nonprofit
       charitable institution or charitable trust or to a nonprofit hospital or a nonprofit
       educational institution that is occupied by that nonprofit charitable institution,
       charitable trust, nonprofit hospital, or nonprofit educational institution solely for
       the purposes for which that nonprofit charitable institution, charitable trust,
       nonprofit hospital, or nonprofit educational institution was organized or established
       and that would be exempt from taxes collected under this act if the real or personal
       property were occupied by the lessor nonprofit charitable institution or charitable
       trust solely for the purposes for which the lessor charitable nonprofit institution was
       organized or the charitable trust was established is exempt from the collection of
       taxes under this act.

To qualify for an exemption under MCL 211.7o(3), petitioner was required to show that: (1) the
owner is a nonprofit charitable institution; (2) the occupant is a nonprofit charitable institution; (3)
the occupant occupies the property solely for the purposes for which the occupant was organized
or established; and (4) the property would be exempt if the owner itself occupied the property
solely for the purposes for which the owner was organized or established. McLaren Regional Med
Ctr v Owosso (On Remand), 275 Mich App 401, 410; 738 NW2d 777 (2007).

        In determining whether an organization is a charitable institution, “it is the overall nature