If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] and treatment. Nothing in the article relates to Dr. Bader’s opinion.
Plaintiff argues that the difference of opinion between Dr. Bader and the defense experts
is a matter for the jury to decide, but this argument overlooks the trial court’s gatekeeping role in
determining the admissibility of expert testimony. Dr. Bader’s testimony failed to establish that
his opinion regarding plaintiff’s lost opportunity for a more favorable outcome was subjected to
scientific testing and replication, or subjected to peer review publication. MCL 600.2955(1)(a)-
(b). His testimony also fails to show the “degree to which the opinion and its basis are generally
accepted within the relevant expert community.” MCL 600.2955(1)(e). He did not demonstrate
that “the basis for the opinion is reliable and whether experts in that field would rely on the same
basis to reach the type of opinion being proffered.” MCL 600.2955(1)(f). There is no evidence
related to the factors in MCL 600.2955(1)(c) (“existence and maintenance of generally accepted
standards governing the application and interpretation of a methodology or technique”) or (1)(d)
(“known or potential error rate of the opinion and its basis”). Nor is there any indication in the
record that Dr. Bader’s opinion “is relied upon by experts outside of the context of litigation.”
MCL 600.2955(1)(g). Therefore, the trial court did not err by excluding Dr.