RENDERED: MAY 13, 2022; 10:00 A.M.
[…] the majority did not know the time limitation of KRS 620.090(2) or the present-
interest requirement of CR 24.01. We know, however, that neither is so. Justice
-31-
Keller expressly identified the former point of law in his dissent, Baker, 127
S.W.3d at 629 (Keller, J., dissenting), and the majority opinion expressly states the
latter point. Id. at 624.
To be clear, there is a substantive distinction between a temporary
custody order and an order of commitment. A temporary custody order in favor of
the Cabinet cannot last beyond the dispositional hearing. KRS 620.090(6) (“child
shall remain in temporary custody with the cabinet for a period of time not to
exceed forty-five (45) days . . . court may extend such time after making written
findings establishing the need”); KRS 620.140(2) (“An order of temporary custody
to the cabinet shall not be considered as a permissible dispositional alternative.”).
A commitment order, on the other hand, can remain effective until a child is
twenty-one years old. KRS 620.140(1)(e) (“court may authorize commitment up