RENDERED: MAY 13, 2022; 10:00 A.M.
[…] an order of commitment brings to an end the relative placement preference of KRS
620.090(2). It is the demarcation between the pre-adjudication, temporary removal
phase of a DNA action and the post-adjudication period of the child’s commitment
to the Cabinet. See KRS 620.140(1)(d) and (2) (showing dispositional alternative
as “[c]ommitment of the child to the custody of the cabinet for placement for an
indeterminate period of time . . . order of temporary custody to the cabinet shall not
be considered as a permissible dispositional alternative”); KRS 620.180(2)(b)
-32-
(referencing regulations to address “children committed to the cabinet as
dependent, neglected or abused and placed in foster family homes”).
Therefore, we conclude the rule in Baker will find application when
courts are faced with such unusual facts as found in that case. Then, the court can
turn to Baker for the rule that intervention of right in an adoption is required upon