RENDERED: MAY 13, 2022; 10:00 A.M.
[…] At the September 22, 2020 hearing, the district court entered an order
continuing the twins’ commitment to the Cabinet with continued placement with
14
The court appointed special advocate supervisor, Jessica Sexton, presumably thought the
Cabinet was still working under its initial permanency goal of reunification because her
recommendation was “a goal change to adoption in [the] current placement, and that reasonable
efforts be waived.” (Emphasis added.)
-15-
the Wilsons and with the same goal of TPR and adoption. The order expressly
“waive[d] reas[onable] efforts” which, pursuant to KRS 610.127, relieved the
Cabinet of its statutory duty to continue pursuing reunification with Mother and
Father. Finally, the district court set a permanency hearing for November 17,
2020, as required by KRS 610.125(1) (“District Court shall conduct a permanency
hearing no later than twelve (12) months after the date the child is considered to
have entered foster care[.]”).
In the meantime, the Baties hired legal counsel. On October 29, 2020,
their counsel entered her appearance in the district court’s DNA actions but did not
immediately pursue intervention or custody in that forum. The district court