RENDERED: MAY 13, 2022; 10:00 A.M.
[…] the majority did not know the time limitation of KRS 620.090(2) or the present-
interest requirement of CR 24.01. We know, however, that neither is so. Justice
-31-
Keller expressly identified the former point of law in his dissent, Baker, 127
S.W.3d at 629 (Keller, J., dissenting), and the majority opinion expressly states the
latter point. Id. at 624.
To be clear, there is a substantive distinction between a temporary
custody order and an order of commitment. A temporary custody order in favor of
the Cabinet cannot last beyond the dispositional hearing. KRS 620.090(6) (“child
shall remain in temporary custody with the cabinet for a period of time not to
exceed forty-five (45) days . . . court may extend such time after making written
findings establishing the need”); KRS 620.140(2) (“An order of temporary custody
to the cabinet shall not be considered as a permissible dispositional alternative.”).
A commitment order, on the other hand, can remain effective until a child is
twenty-one years old. KRS 620.140(1)(e) (“court may authorize commitment up
to the age of twenty-one (21)”). The transition from a temporary custody order to
an order of commitment brings to an end the relative placement preference of KRS
620.090(2). It is the demarcation between the pre-adjudication, temporary removal
phase of a DNA action and the post-adjudication period of the child’s commitment
to the Cabinet. See KRS 620.140(1)(d) and (2) (showing dispositional alternative
as “[c]ommitment of the child to the custody of the cabinet for placement for an
indeterminate period of time . . . order of temporary custody to the cabinet shall not
be considered as a permissible dispositional alternative”); KRS 620.180(2)(b)
-32-
(referencing regulations to address “children committed to the cabinet as
dependent, neglected or abused and placed in foster family homes”).
Therefore, we conclude the rule in Baker will find application when