[Cite as Clay v. Clay, 2022-Ohio-1728.]
[…] 3119.86 applied where the child was over the age of eighteen at the time of the
parents’ divorce) (declined to be followed by In re Palcisco and Donohoo v.
Donohoo, supra, and C.S. v. R.S., 2021-Ohio-3581, 179 N.E.3d 222 (5th Dist.).
Enactment of R.C. 3119.86
{¶18} On March 22, 2001, the Ohio Legislature essentially codified the
holding of Castle v. Castle when it enacted R.C. 3119.86, which is entitled
“Circumstances requiring duty of support beyond a child’s eighteenth birthday.”
Yost v. Yost, supra, at ¶ 10. R.C. 3119.86 provides in pertinent part as follows:
(A) Notwithstanding section 3109.01 of the Revised Code,
both of the following apply:
Scioto App 21CA3944 16
(1) The duty of support to a child imposed pursuant to a court
child support order shall continue beyond the child’s
eighteenth birthday only under the following
circumstances:
(a) The child is mentally or physically disabled and is
incapable of supporting or maintaining himself or
herself.
Both Castle v. Castle and R.C. 3119.86 were controlling law at the time the parties
herein were initially divorced and thus are without question applicable to the case
presently before us.
Legal Analysis
{¶19} Here, as set forth above, it was alleged by Appellee below and found