WILLIAM GUNDLACH, III v. JON ERIK GUNDLACH
[…] Id. In reaching this conclusion, we explained: Florida requires strict compliance with its statutory provisions in the execution of wills. See § 732.502, Florida Statutes (2018). The “will must be in writing,” “[t]he testator must sign the will at the end,” the testator must sign “in the presence of at least two attesting witnesses,” and the “witnesses must sign the will in the presence of the testator and in the presence of each other.” § 732.502, Fla. Stat. (2018). The probate of a will signifies that a will was properly executed and witnessed, and that the testator had testamentary capacity when executing the will. § 733.103(2), Fla. Stat. (2018) (“[T]he probate of a will in Florida shall be conclusive of its due execution; that it was executed by a competent testator, free of fraud, duress, mistake, and undue influence; and that the will was unrevoked on the testator’s death.”). The use of the word “validity” in chapter 733 pertains to the compliance with the technical requirements of execution— signatures and witnesses—and to the testamentary capacity of the testator—the required factors for a will to be probated.