DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] the creditors of the decedent’s estate, contrary to the provisions of the
trust. Id. The personal representatives argued the brother’s claim was
untimely under section 733.212(3). Ultimately, the trial court ruled that
the brother’s challenge to the validity of the will was time-barred. Id. at
524.
On appeal, however, we concluded that the brother’s claim “was not a
challenge to the validity of the will within the meaning of section
733.212(3).” Id. In reaching this conclusion, we explained:
Florida requires strict compliance with its statutory provisions
in the execution of wills. See § 732.502, Florida Statutes
(2018). The “will must be in writing,” “[t]he testator must sign
the will at the end,” the testator must sign “in the presence of
at least two attesting witnesses,” and the “witnesses must sign
the will in the presence of the testator and in the presence of
each other.” § 732.502, Fla. Stat. (2018).
The probate of a will signifies that a will was properly executed
and witnessed, and that the testator had testamentary
capacity when executing the will. § 733.103(2), Fla. Stat.
(2018) (“[T]he probate of a will in Florida shall be conclusive