DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] all or part of the testamentary trust; (2) construction of the testamentary
trust; and (3) a declaration of rights under the testamentary trust
pursuant to section 736.0201(4)(a), (e)–(f),” Florida Statutes (2021).1
Appellant asserted that the condition that he no longer be married in order
to receive an outright bequest was unlawful and contrary to public policy.
In Count 1, Appellant alleged he was in doubt as to whether the condition
regarding his marriage can be given legal effect and requested a
determination as to the validity of the condition imposed in the Trust that
1 Section 736.0201(4)(a), (e)–(f) provides:
(4) A judicial proceeding involving a trust may relate to the validity,
administration, or distribution of a trust, including proceedings to:
(a) Determine the validity of all or part of a trust;
....
(e) Ascertain beneficiaries; determine any question arising in the
administration or distribution of any trust, including questions of
construction of trust instruments; instruct trustees; and determine the
existence or nonexistence of any immunity, power, privilege, duty, or
right;
(f) Obtain a declaration of rights; . . . .
§ 736.0201(4)(a), (e)–(f), Fla. Stat. (2021).
3
for him to inherit a bequest outright, his current marriage must terminate.
He further alleged that substantial legal and financial consequences
depend upon the judicial declaration of rights and interest. In Count 2,
Appellant sought a determination of the validity of all or part of the Trust
under section 736.0201(4)(a), relating to the same conditions discussed in
Count 1.
Appellees moved to strike Appellant’s amended petition arguing that
where Appellant’s amended petition challenged the validity of the will, the