DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] power of appointment in article 4 of the will. Tendler’s
challenge is outside of the three specific issues covered by
section 733.212(3). That statute speaks of the “validity of the
will,” not of the “validity of the will or a part thereof.”
Id. at 524–25 (alterations in original). Thus, we reasoned that both the
brother and the personal representatives essentially sought to have the
probate court construe a provision of the will. Id. at 525. We explained:
A petition to construe a will is premature before the will has
been admitted to probate. § 733.213, Fla. Stat. (2018) (“A will
may not be construed until it has been admitted to probate.”);
In re Est. of Dahl, 125 So. 2d 332, 335 (Fla. 2d DCA 1960)
(explaining that “[n]o petition or complaint for construction
may be maintained in any court until the will has first been
probated”); Cody v. Cody, 127 So. 3d 753, 756 (Fla. 1st DCA