DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 524.
On appeal, however, we concluded that the brother’s claim “was not a
challenge to the validity of the will within the meaning of section
733.212(3).” Id. In reaching this conclusion, we explained:
Florida requires strict compliance with its statutory provisions
in the execution of wills. See § 732.502, Florida Statutes
(2018). The “will must be in writing,” “[t]he testator must sign
the will at the end,” the testator must sign “in the presence of
at least two attesting witnesses,” and the “witnesses must sign
the will in the presence of the testator and in the presence of
each other.” § 732.502, Fla. Stat. (2018).
The probate of a will signifies that a will was properly executed
and witnessed, and that the testator had testamentary
capacity when executing the will. § 733.103(2), Fla. Stat.
(2018) (“[T]he probate of a will in Florida shall be conclusive
of its due execution; that it was executed by a competent
testator, free of fraud, duress, mistake, and undue influence;
and that the will was unrevoked on the testator’s death.”).
The use of the word “validity” in chapter 733 pertains to the
compliance with the technical requirements of execution—
signatures and witnesses—and to the testamentary capacity
of the testator—the required factors for a will to be probated.